
The Price of a Square Foot
July was the first $100 million month of its kind in six years — and the number that matters most isn’t the total. It’s what a single foot of this valley now costs.

San Miguel County closed $102.09 million across 43 sales in July — the first July above $100 million in the six-year comparison, 137% ahead of last July’s dollar volume, and 69% above the recent five-year July average. The 43 closings were themselves 30% ahead of last year, so this wasn’t one trophy sale dressing up a quiet month. But dollars are still expanding much faster than activity: the average July transaction reached roughly $2.37 million, and year to date, $5 million-plus sales — just 11.8% of transactions — account for 52.2% of every dollar spent in the county.
That concentration is the backdrop. The story is what buyers are now paying per square foot, because that number is repricing faster than prices themselves.
One thing before the numbers, because it matters: price per square foot is how we measure the market — it is not how we value a home. It’s the cleanest way to see a market reprice across time, and the worst way to judge any single property, where ski access, lot, views, light, and build quality do the real work. Use it the way we do here: as a barometer, never as an appraisal.
In town, the $3,000 foot is here
For years, $3,000 per square foot was the number Telluride brokers discussed in the conditional tense. In July it closed — twice. 413 Depot Avenue traded at $3,528 per square foot, and Lorenz Building Unit 1 at $3,309, with 475 Depot Avenue just behind at $2,801. The month’s in-town single-family average printed at $3,164 per foot, and the year-to-date figure now stands at $2,674 — up 33% from 2025.
Candor requires the footnote: that year-to-date average rests on eleven sales. In a market this small, a couple of transactions swing a segment, and we’d rather tell you that than let a chart imply false precision. But eleven sales at these levels are not noise — they are eleven sophisticated buyers independently concluding that irreplaceable in-town product is worth what new construction costs to deliver, and then some. The in-town premium over Mountain Village has widened from roughly 30% a year ago to roughly 85% today.
It’s worth being precise about what earns these numbers, because averages hide the pattern. The in-town premium tier is narrow — homes that are either newly built on excellent locations or that sit on assembled double, triple, even quadruple lots. And here is the detail that matters for anyone valuing that class of property: the Town of Telluride no longer permits vacating a lot line. The multi-lot estates that exist are all there will ever be. When 413 Depot trades at $3,528 per foot, it isn’t paying for square footage — it’s paying for membership in a closed class of property that the land-use code has quietly finished creating.
In Mountain Village, the $2,000 foot is being tested — right now
No Mountain Village closing crossed $2,000 per square foot in July; the year-to-date single-family average sits at $1,445, down 7%. If that were the whole story, you’d call Mountain Village the soft side of the valley. It isn’t the whole story.
The resale market has already come within reach of the threshold: 167 Adams Ranch Road, on the golf course, closed at $11.25 million in June — $1,909 per square foot. Then, in the last thirty days, two Mountain Village contracts were accepted on asking prices above $2,000 per square foot — one at $2,840 per foot asking, one at $2,149. And eight of the twenty-three active residential listings in Mountain Village now ask above the $2,000 threshold, reaching as high as $3,500. The profile of what commands top dollar in Mountain Village is consistent: genuine ski access, protected views, and construction that is either new or of singular quality — and that is precisely what the properties testing $2,000 offer. Contract prices stay private until closing, so nobody — including us — knows yet whether those numbers will hold. But the tests are on the books, and where they close is the single most interesting number in this market over the next sixty days.
And there’s a reason the tests are happening now: new product has already moved the ceiling. At Highline, 13 of 16 residences are under contract per Telluride MLS data, at asking prices from roughly $2,500 to over $3,000 per square foot — and with two units expected to be held until completion, effectively one residence remains available today. The Four Seasons Residences — reported by the development as more than 40% sold ahead of a 2028 opening — start around $3,000 per foot and run past $5,000. This is the condominium market doing the pushing: buyers have demonstrated they will pay up, decisively, for new high-end product, and that pricing resets the reference points for everything around it. The resale contracts testing $2,000 aren’t reaching — they’re following.
The pipeline the public reports don’t show yet
Published market reports are, by nature, a look backward at closed sales. The under-contract book is the look forward, and this month’s is substantial: nineteen properties went under contract between July 6 and August 5, carrying more than $79 million in combined asking prices — eight in town, eight in Mountain Village, three in the surrounding county. The most telling detail is where they cluster: ten of the nineteen ask between $3 million and $5 million. The second quarter’s read was that the middle market had tilted toward buyers. The last thirty days show that middle actually transacting — which brings us to how.
One market, two speeds
Within the same thirty days, the same market behaved two completely different ways. Fresh listings priced to current data went under contract within days of arriving. Meanwhile, several of the month’s contracts were written only after price reductions of 14 to 21 percent, on listings that had waited a year or longer for their buyer. Same valley, same month, same buyer pool — the difference was the starting price.
And supply is genuinely building: thirty-one new listings came to market in the window against seventeen contracts written, over $108 million in fresh asking inventory. Buyers have choices now. That is precisely why the pricing question has become the whole game — a listing that opens at the market transacts in this environment, and a listing that opens above it donates its first year to price discovery.
Where we were in it
Two of July’s closings were ours: Madeline Residence 1209, which at $1,824 per square foot was the highest price-per-foot closing in Mountain Village last month, and Aldasoro Lot 126 among the month’s land trades. We publish that not as a victory lap but as the basis of the claim behind everything above — this analysis comes from inside the market, not from reading about it.
What this means if you own here
If you own in the town core, the reference points for your property just moved, materially, and a valuation built on 2024 or even 2025 comparables now undershoots. If you own in Mountain Village, the next sixty days of closings will tell us whether the $2,000 foot holds at contract — and positioning ahead of that answer, rather than after it, is where the advantage lives. And in every segment, the thirty-day evidence is unambiguous: the market is rewarding precise pricing with speed and punishing optimism with time.
Questions we’re hearing this month
Is price per square foot a good way to value a Telluride home?
It’s a good way to measure the market and a poor way to value a specific home. Price per square foot shows how a market reprices over time, but individual properties diverge enormously from the average based on ski access, lot size and assemblage, views, light, condition, and build quality — in-town multi-lot estates and new construction can command multiples of the average, while dated product trades well below it. Use the averages as a barometer; value a property on its specific attributes against genuinely comparable sales.
What is a square foot of real estate worth in Telluride right now?
In July 2026, single-family homes in the Town of Telluride averaged $3,164 per square foot, and the year-to-date average is $2,674 — up 33% from 2025. Two July closings exceeded $3,000 per square foot. These figures rest on a small number of sales, so individual properties vary widely. Source: Telluride Consulting and the Telluride MLS.
Are Mountain Village homes selling above $2,000 per square foot?
Not yet at closing — the 2026 year-to-date single-family average in Mountain Village is $1,445 per square foot, though June’s golf-course sale at 167 Adams Ranch Road closed at $1,909 per foot. In the last 30 days, two Mountain Village contracts were accepted on asking prices above $2,000 per square foot, and 8 of 23 active residential listings now ask above that threshold. Where those contracts close will show whether the market validates the new pricing.
How much Telluride property is under contract right now?
As of August 7, 2026, 19 properties went under contract between July 6 and August 5 with more than $79 million in combined asking prices — eight in the Town of Telluride, eight in Mountain Village, and three in the surrounding county. Ten of the nineteen are asking between $3 million and $5 million. Contract prices are not public until closing.
Is it a good time to sell property in Telluride or Mountain Village?
It depends on pricing discipline. In the past 30 days, well-priced listings went under contract within days, while several contracts came only after price reductions of 14–21% on listings that had sat for a year or more. With 31 new listings arriving against 17 contracts written in the same window, buyers have choices — sellers who price to today’s data are the ones transacting.
What are new developments like the Four Seasons and Highline selling for?
New high-end product is setting the top of the Mountain Village market. At Highline, 13 of 16 residences are under contract per Telluride MLS data as of August 2026, at asking prices from roughly $2,500 to over $3,000 per square foot, with two units expected to be held until completion. The Four Seasons Residences — reported by the development sales office as more than 40% sold ahead of a 2028 opening — start around $3,000 per square foot and exceed $5,000. Contract prices are confidential until closing, and Four Seasons pre-sales do not appear in MLS statistics.
Why do Town of Telluride homes cost more per square foot than Mountain Village?
Scarcity and irreplaceability. The historic town core is a finite grid, and its premium tier — new construction on excellent locations, or estates assembled across double, triple, or quadruple lots — is effectively a closed class, because the Town of Telluride no longer permits vacating a lot line. Buyers in 2026 are paying an unusual premium for that scarcity: the in-town single-family premium over Mountain Village widened from roughly 30% in 2025 to roughly 85% in 2026. Mountain Village typically offers more square footage, ski access, and newer construction for the same dollars — which is exactly why some owners see it as the value side of the market.
What does the market say your property is worth?
A private, data-grounded valuation built on this month’s closings and contracts — not last year’s. No obligation, no pressure, and if the honest answer is “wait,” that’s the answer you’ll get.